Who pays if the sled gets damaged in Levi

On a snowmobile safari in Levi, the person driving is liable for damage to the sled. The amounts sit in the small print and differ a lot between operators. A small extra payment can cut the risk sharply, and it helps to know the figures before you sign.

The driver carries the risk

Every snowmobile listing we read for this site puts the cost of damage to the sled on the person driving it. The clause itself is standard, but the amounts differ a lot between companies and are easy to miss when booking.

Passengers and children in the sleigh are not drivers, so the clause follows whoever holds the handlebars. If two adults swap seats at a stop, both of them take a turn at the risk.

None of this is a reason to stay at home. It is a reason to read the terms, decide on the optional cover in advance and ride with some care.

What each operator asks

Operator (tour)Most a driver paysOptional coverWith cover
Arctic Circle Snowmobile Park (1 hour)€950 per person per sled€15, on site before the start€150
Safartica (ice fishing day)Up to €990 per accident€20, on the spot€150
Tokka Safaris (Levi Fell)Up to €1,500 (sled or third party)€35 waiver per personNot stated
Wild Nordic (forest safari)Liable, no figure givenNone listedNot stated

Arctic Circle Snowmobile Park sets the self-liability on its 1-hour ride (~$110) at €950 per person per sled. Insurance at €15, bought on site before the start, lowers that to €150.

Safartica's ice fishing day (~$233) makes the driver liable up to €990 per accident. Optional insurance at €20, bought on the spot, brings the figure down to €150.

Tokka Safaris asks the most. On the Levi Fell loop (~$150) the driver answers for damage to the sled or to a third party, up to €1,500, and a waiver costs €35 per person.

The Tokka listing does not say how far the waiver lowers that figure. Ask the company when you book, and get the answer in writing if you can.

Wild Nordic says the driver is liable for damage but gives no amount on its listing. Ask before the ride, so the number does not come as a surprise at the briefing.

Paying €15 to €35 for peace of mind

The cover is cheap next to the risk. For €15 or €20, the most you could owe drops from close to €1,000 to €150, an easy trade for many riders on their first time out.

Trees and stones under thin snow can dent a sled, and so can a sudden stop in the line. A first-timer has the least feel for any of them, which is the strongest case for buying the cover.

Buy it at the start, not afterwards. Arctic Circle wants the €15 before departure and Safartica sells its €20 cover on the spot, so be ready to pay at the office. These extras also appear in what a Levi snowmobile safari costs.

A narrow snowmobile trail winding between snow-loaded spruces in the forest near Levi

Medical cover and your own insurance

Wild Nordic and Tokka both say medical costs are insured in case of an accident, and Arctic Circle's northern lights safari includes travel insurance. None of that is the same as cover for a broken snowmobile.

Your own travel insurance may not help with the sled either. Some policies exclude driving motor vehicles, and a snowmobile can count as one, as it can under some credit-card cover.

Read the policy wording, or ask the insurer directly, before you travel. If it does cover snowmobiles, keep the policy number on your phone for the day of the ride.

A small group where you drive or ride behind

Wild Nordic's 2–3 hour forest safari for up to 12 includes hotel pickup and lets you drive or sit as a passenger. Ask about its damage terms when you book.

Riding so the clause never matters

The cheapest damage is the kind that never happens. Follow the guide's line, keep several sled lengths to the one in front and slow down well before bends, above all on a first ride.

Stay on the track rather than leaving it to pass someone or to frame a photo. Soft snow beside the trail can hide stumps and rocks that you only find with the skis.

Tell the guide at the next stop if something about the snowmobile feels wrong. Our guide to your first snowmobile ride covers the controls and how to keep your place in the line, and the licence guide covers who may drive at all.

Questions to ask before you sign

A short conversation at the desk settles most doubts. These questions take a minute and leave nothing to guess once you are on the snow.

  • What is the most a driver pays if the sled is damaged
  • Is there optional cover? What does it cost, and how far does it lower the figure
  • Does the clause also cover damage to another snowmobile or a third party
  • Is the liability counted per person or per sled, or per accident
  • Who pays if two adults share the sled and swap seats during the ride

Write the answers down or keep the booking confirmation on your phone. If a figure changes between the listing and the office, ask which one applies before you put on the helmet.

If something does go wrong

If you hit something, stop where you are until the guide arrives. The guide checks the rider and the sled first, and any charge follows the operator's terms, which is why it pays to know them before you set off.

Take a photo of the snowmobile and the spot if it is safe to do so. Should you disagree with a charge later, a record made on the day helps more than memory.

Choosing a shorter ride does not remove the liability, but it does shorten the time you carry it. Our comparison of safari lengths in Levi shows what each option includes.

Small print

Liability questions, answered

Am I liable if I damage the snowmobile?

Yes, if you are driving. Every listing we read puts the cost of damage on the driver. Figures run from €950 at Arctic Circle Snowmobile Park to €1,500 at Tokka Safaris, and Wild Nordic gives no figure.

Is the extra damage insurance worth buying?

For most first-time drivers it is a sensible buy. At Arctic Circle €15 lowers the most you could owe from €950 to €150, and at Safartica €20 lowers it from €990 to €150.

When do I buy the damage cover?

Before the ride starts. Arctic Circle sells its €15 insurance on site before departure, while Safartica's €20 cover is also sold on the spot. Tokka offers a €35 waiver per person; ask when to pay it as you book.

Does my travel insurance cover snowmobile damage?

It may not. Some policies and some credit-card covers exclude driving motor vehicles. Check the wording or ask the insurer before you travel.

Is a passenger liable for damage?

The clause applies to the driver. If two adults swap seats at a stop, whoever is driving at the time carries the risk.